Establishment of an early osteoporosis detection method using alveolar bone biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Emi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20419328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨代謝マーカー / 歯槽骨生検 / 骨形態計測 / マイクロ CT / マイクロCT
Research Abstract
Alveolar bone biopsy samples were extracted during implant preparation, for investigating microstructural changes due to menopause, and relationships between these changes and bone turnover markers. Subjects were 18 women receiving mandibular implants: premenopausal (n = 5), early postmenopausal (n = 3), and late postmenopausal (n = 10). The samples analyzed using micro-computed tomography and three-dimensional bone morphometry. The alveolar bone volume was significantly less in late postmenopausal women than in premenopausal ones. The trabeculae in early postmenopausal women were more separated and rod-like than in premenopausal ones. Each alveolar bone parameter was significantly related to at least one bone turnover marker. Alveolar cancellous bone structure begins changing even in early postmenopausal women, and this structure varies in close relationship to bone turnover markers.