Molecular biological factors in drug-induced gingival overgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Taro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (60609121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯肉増殖症 / 歯肉溝浸出液 / マルチプレックスサスペンションアレイ / マルチプレックスサスペンションシステム / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Gingival clevicular fluid (GCF) was extracted from gingival overgrowth sites and analyzed using a Multiplex suspension array system. A number of specifically expressed cellular growth factors, cell attachment factors, and inflammatory cytokines were examined from GO sites. The results showed significantly up-regulated levels of IL-8, as well as elevated levels of IL-1 beta,TGF-beta, and VEGF-A. Those results were reported at the American Academy of Periodontology.