Development of diagnosis of intractable schizophrenia by the analysisof DNA methylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
UNO Kyosuke  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30608774)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 精神疾患 / 神経疾患 / 統合失調症 / エピジェネティック / メチル化
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused DNA methylation as one of gene expression regulators. To analyze the DNA methylation variant, mice were treated with METH or saline for 6 days. Mice genomic DNA was extracted from NAc tissue and peripheral blood 2 h after the last injection. In METH treated mice, the methylation level of Shati/Nat8l promoter specific region prepared from NAc was lower than that of saline treated mice. Moreover, same domain of genome DNA extracted from cardiac blood in METH treated mice was less methylated compared with saline treated mice. These results indicate that expression of Shati/Nat8l might be regulated by DNA methylation, and to analyze the blood level of methylation at Shati/Nat8l specific genomic region could help a diagnosis of psychiatric disorders in clinical field.