Relationship between lung metastases of osteosarcoma and coagulation-fibrinolytic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50608693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 肺転移 / プラスミノーゲン活性化因子インヒビタ-1 (PAI-1) / ウロキナーゼ型プラスミノ-ゲン活性化因子 / 蛍光蛋白 / uPA / PAI-1 / 凝固・線溶因子
Research Abstract
With use of human osteosarcoma cell line “143B dual color”, in which GFP is expressing in nucleus and RFP is expressing in cytoplasm, we first developed multiple cell lines that have multiple metastatic potential. In each cell line, we evaluated expression level of uPA, PAI-1, and TF by ELIZA and PCR. The result showed strong relationship between metastatic potential and expression of uPA & PAI-1. We have now performed shRNA of uAP & PAI-1 for 143B cell line. Then we will evaluate how metastatic potential change after suppression of uPA and PAI-1 in osteosarcoma.