Early diagnosis with in vivo laser confocal microscopy incytomegalovirus corneal endotheliitis and Acanthamoeba keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Hideaki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70608695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス角膜内皮炎 / アカントアメーバ角膜炎 / レーザー共焦点顕微鏡 / サイトメガロウイルス / アカントアメーバ / レーザー生体共焦点顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed in vivo laser confocal microscopic analysis in patients with cytomegalovirus corneal endotheliitis and Acanthamoebakeratitis. In cytomegalovirus corneal endotheliitis, a two-dimensional reconstruction map of the owl’s eye cells was created using acquired confocal images; the maps showed circular patterns. Also, we demonstrated that there is an association between owl’s eye cells observed by confocal microscopy and coin-shaped lesions observed by slit-lampbiomicroscopy. In patients with persistence of Acanthamoeba keratitis, invasion of cysts into Bowman’s layer was characteristically observed. This finding suggests that invasion of Acanthamoeba cysts into Bowman’s layer may be a useful predictor for a persistent clinical course.