Analysis and risk assessment of intestinal inflammation induced by food-containing nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Saeko (TADA Saeko)  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 特任助教 (90610585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 二酸化チタン / 酸化亜鉛 / 炎症 / 二酸化ケイ素 / 大腸炎 / 腸管免疫機構 / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the cytotoxicity, production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and inflammatory cytokine induced by nano-TiO2 and nano-ZnO particles using human monocytic leukemia cells (THP-1) and human colon cancer cells (Caco-2). The viability of THP-1 macrophages exposed to nano-ZnO was lower than that to nano-TiO2 THP-1. The production of ROS and IL-1βshowed a tendency to be increased by nano-TiO2 particles. This study indicated that nano-TiO2 particles may induce inflammation in THP-1 macrophages through production of ROS and IL-1β, and nano- ZnO particles were suggested to be more toxic to THP-1 macrophages than nano-TiO_2 .