Mechanism of retinopathy associated with Gestational diabetes mellitus and its appilidation for clinical diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Masahiko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / Betacellulin / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 糖尿病網膜症 / Epiermal growth factor / betacellulin / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
It is possible for patients with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) to have a complication of Diabetic Retinopathy (GDM-DR). It can become a fulminant GDM-DR rapidly unlike the common retinopathy, and there is a different mechanism working. Betacellulin (BTC) is a pathology that is similar to GDM-DR. It is a protein that is involved in the blood glucose control associated with the fulminant GDM-DR. It is also possible for Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) to become the cause of GDM-DR along with BTC. Under the approval of the ethics committee, blood samples from healthy, pregnant, diabetic females and pregnant females with GDM were collected and analyzed. At the same time, mouse models were made and the protein expressions in the retina was studied. In human blood, VEFG in the GDM group had decreased. And there was a tendency of BTC to increase. In the mouse models, similar trends were seen in the VEGF and BTC expressions increase of vasopermeability was seen in the GDM group. From these results, the possibility that VEGF is inhibited but BTC is increased in the GDM group and that it is involved with the increase of vasopermeability and onset of retinopathy were indicated.