Role of PD-1 in Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shunsuke  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (50609063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細菌学 / 感染症 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
CD4 T cell-mediated immune response is essential for the control of M. tuberculosis (Mtb) infection. Recent studies of the programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) receptor have provided novel insights into the inhibition of T-cell activation in infectious diseases. To clarify the role of PD-1 in Mtb infection, I investigated the course of Mtb infection in PD-1 KO mice. After infection, PD-1 KO mice die rapidly owing to severe lung damage. PD-1 KO mice developed higher numbers of IFN-γ-producing CD4 T cells compared to control mice. By using adoptive transfer and antibody blockade experiments, PD-1 deficiency in CD4 T cells and IFN-γ production by CD4 T cells aresufficient to cause the increased susceptibility to infection. These data show that PD-1 is essential in limiting CD4 T cell-mediated pathology in Mtb infection.