Pharmacological Stimulation of Mesenchymal Stromal/Stem Cells for Umbilical Cord Blood Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yasuo  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70605146)
Research Collaborator YAO Hisayuki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研修員
YOSHIOKA Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研修員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 臍帯血 / 造血細胞移植 / 細胞治療
Research Abstract
The demand of umbilical cord blood transplantation has been increased in our country with declining birth rate and aging of the population. However, engraftment failure is one of theclinical issues to be solved in umbilical cord blood transplantation. Mesenchymal stromal/stem cells have an ability to support hematopoiesis, but its frequency in umbilical cord blood is low. In this project, we found a novel and effective method to isolate mesenchymal stromal/stem cells from umbilical cord blood. Moreover, we found that the hematopoiesis-supportive ability of mesenchymal stromal/stem cells is qualitatively enhanced by the pharmacological stimulation in addition to the quantitative expansion by cell culture.