Analysis of extramedullary microenvironment includingcentral nerve system of leukemic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Itaru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (10610454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords白血病 / 中枢神経再発 / 微小環境 / 中枢神経浸潤 / 免疫不全マウス
Research Abstract
Bone marrow samples from ALL patients were transplanted into NOG mouse and extramedullary organs including CNS showed the leukemic invasion. In the CNS, we observed the infiltration of leukemic cells that is consistent with pathology of human ALL patients. Several analyses suggest that our model recapitulates the CNS disease and histopathology of human ALL leukemic CNS. To identify genes involved in CNS leukemia development, we applied high-density oligonucleotide arrays to leukemic cells in CNS and BM. A series of CNS leukemic cell-specific gene sets have been successfully identified. Next, we transplanted leukemic cells harvested from CNS into NOG mice, and leukemic cells reconstitute the leukemia. Those results showed that leukemic cells in CNS contributed to the relapse of the disease with altering the gene expressionpattern. This information could be utilized for further mechanistic research and for devising optimized therapeutic strategies against CNS leukemia.