Analysis of the effect of oxidative stress on abnormal placentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Kazuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50437422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胎盤形成 / 前置胎盤 / 酸化ストレス / チオレドキシン
Research Abstract
We assesed the expression of trophoblast invasion related molecules in placenta previa, especially accreta. We immunohistochemically assessed the expressions of thioredoxin (TRX), TLR3, TLR4, CD56, CD68, VEGF in the placenta of control, PIH, placenta previa and placenta accreta, and placental bed of control and placenta accreta. TRX expression is slightly higher in PIH placenta, especially chorion and decidua. In placenta previa and accreta, TRX expression is hardly seen in all the area of placenta.There are little differences of expression in other molecules. TRX expression decreased in placenta previa and accreta. It may indicate that oxidative stress decreases andtherefore preeclampsia frequency is reduced in placenta previa.