research for predictor and pathophysiology of pregnancy induced hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUMASAWA Keiichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90444546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 予知因子 / 胎盤 / sFLT1 / Two step theory / ELISA法 / ヒト血液サンプル / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
Pregnancy induced hypertension is observed in 5~10% of pregnant women, and both maternal and fetal lives will be endangered if it proceeds. Thought it was reported from ancient times, the fundamental therapy available is to terminate the pregnancy. It leads to increase preterm birth. This time we found several candidates of causing preeclampsia. They may hold possibilities for future elucidation and therapy.