The swallowing ability of muscular dystrophy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Sato  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 医員 (40610861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 生理学 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Tongue pressure assessment in this study clearly described the pathological changes in tongue-palate contact for driving a bolus from the oral cavity into the pharynx in patients with MD and suggested that the deteriorated tongue motor kinetics prevented tongue movement during swallowing that is appropriate for the palatemorphology and affects the state of tongue pressure production during swallowing.