An analysis of the enhancement mechanism of antitumor cytotoxic T cells by B7.2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Shinichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70615616)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 悪性腫瘍 / 細胞傷害性T細胞
Research Abstract
We cultured spleen cells and B 7.2 of the cancer bearing mouse. As a result, we were able to induce CTL in a high ratio in a certain tumor. However, CTLA-4 was not associated with an induction mechanism of the CTL. It was suggested that stimulation to CD28 by B7.2 was a main pathway to CTL induction in our study. Also, we investigate the enhancement effect with the immunostimulation nutrient for enhancement of antitumor CTL.