Gene polymorphism in PLAP-1regulates inflammation of periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Tetsuhiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90611252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPLAP-1 / 歯根膜 / 遺伝子多型 / 歯周炎 / 疾患感受性
Research Abstract
PLAP-1 inhibited LPS-induced inflammation with mouse periodontal ligament cells(MPDL22). In addition, the D14 allele of PLAP-1 inhibited LPS-induced inflammation more strongly compared to the D13 allele of PLAP-1. However, there was no significant difference of LPS-induced inflammation between PLAP-1 deficient mice and wild type mice. Now, I try to make the mouse model of periodontal disease which can elucidate the correlation between polymorphism in PLAP-1 and periodontal inflammation with D13- and D14-PLAP-1 expressing adenovirus system.