The role of adenosine to regulate osteoimmunology in inflammatory bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDACHI Masahide  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60452447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周炎 / 骨免疫 / 炎症性骨破壊 / アデノシン / 骨代謝 / CD73 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalis-infected CD73 deficient mice revealed the role of CD73 in periodontitis. Osteoblasts isolated from CD73 deficient mice showed impaired differentiation compared to those from wild type mice. On the other hand, IL-1 beta decreased A2A and increased A2B adenosine receptor expression in mouse osteoblasts. Moreover, CD73 overexpression resulted in increase of RANKL expression and the expression was further enhanced when the cells were stimulated with IL-1 beta. These results suggest that endogenous adenosine is involved in inflammatory bone destruction.