Project/Area Number |
23890111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Taiji 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10543481)
Research Collaborator |
KAWABATA Shigetada 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
MAEDA Yoshinobu 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10144510)
TERAO Yutaka 新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50397717)
IKEBE Kazunori 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70273696)
HONDA Mariko 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
HASHIMOTO Sakae 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 肺炎 / non-cording RNA / レンサ球菌 / マウス脾細胞 / Th-17 / MIP / 細胞付着能 / ELISA法 |
Research Abstract |
MicroRNAs are single-stranded RNAs that regulate gene expression by forming imperfect base pairs, which have also been speculated to play regulatory roles in gene expression of Streptococcus pyogenes itself. We hypothesized that bacterial microRNAs cause molecular interference in host, when there is high homology to human microRNAs. Total RNA from cultured S. pyogenes strain SSI-1 was isolated and the cDNA fragments were then inserted into vector plasmid and transformed to competent cells, after which genomic sequence analyses were performed. Cell transfection, evaluation of mRNA transcription, measurement of inflammatory mediators, and assessment of surviving bacteria with murine splenocytes were also performed. Three microRNAs were selected from about 600 candidates according to their homology with human genome DNA. In the quantitative method, transcription of nasopharyngeal cells with microRNA was significantly lower in 2 of 11 targets, and greater in 10 of 11 targets. The ELISA findings revealed that transcription of MIP-2 was significantly greater with miR-SSI1-221 and miR-SSI1-281. Furthermore, strain SSI-1 had significantly higher survival in the supernatant of the control as compared to the miR-SSI1-221 and miR-SSI1-281 transfected cells. In conclusion, microRNA fragments derived from S. pyogenes have a high homology to the human genome and contribute to enhancement of the host immune system. 交