Effects of polyols on periodontopathic biofilm development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHINO Ei  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90614553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖アルコール / 歯周病細菌 / バイオフィルム / メタボローム解析 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Filifactor alocis / 歯周病原性バイオフィルム / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
Our previous study showed that sugar alcohols(polyols) such as erythritol inhibited Streptococcus gordonii-Porphyromonas gingivalisbiofilm formation and erythritol was the most effective reagent to reduce P. gingivalisas compared with other tested polyols. To examine the inhibitory effects of erythritol, we analyzed the metabolomic profiles of erythritol-treated P. gingivalis and S. gordonii cells. These results suggest that erythritol has inhibitory effects on dual species biofilm development via several pathways, including suppression of growth resulting from DNA and RNA depletion and alteration of central carbon metabolism.