Establishment a model of human malignant mesothelial cells by down-regulation of microRNA-34
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UENO Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (80509456)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmicroRNA / microRNA-34 / 中皮腫 / 正常中皮 / mesothelioma / mesothelial cell
Research Abstract
Malignant mesothelioma(MM) is an aggressive tumor with a dismal prognosis. We previously reported that microRNA-34(miR-34) are methylated and down-regulated in MM and may play an important role in the carcinogenesis of MM. In this study, we down-regulated miR-34 in human mesothelial cells to investigate the cellular effect of miR-34 knockdown. miR-34 inhibitor transfection significantly increased cell proliferation. The invasive ability also increased in the miR-34 inhibitor transfectants. the up-regulation of c-Met, phospho-c-Met, and bcl-2 proteins were shown. In conclusion, the down-regulation of miR-34 induced an oncogenic phenotype in non-malignant mesothelial cells.