The functional analysis of WISP-1 gene in osteoarthritis and chondrogenic differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mitsuaki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨分化 / WISP-1 / 変形性関節症 / 分泌タンパク質 / WISP-1タンパク質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between WISP-1 gene and osteoarthritis (OA). First, we analyzed the knee joint histologically, and OA like condition was observed in WISP-1 KO mice. Moreover, overexpression of WISP-1 enhanced the chondrogenic differentiation in human bone marrow stromal cells. These data show that WISP-1 could be involved in the onset of OA by regulating the chondrogenic differentiation.