Investigation of the mechanisms involving BMP-2-induced inhibition of bone formation or niche formation at the bone marrow microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAWACHI Kumiko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (10379787)
Research Collaborator OIDA Yasutaka  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (50625720)
SONOYAMA Wataru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40325121)
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsBMP-2 / 骨髄 / 血球系細胞
Research Abstract
BMP-2 is widely known as an osteogenic inducer, but conflicting results are related to its function inside the bone marrow space. This study aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms and impact of BMP-2 on bone metabolism environment of the bone marrow space. Of great interest, we found that BMP-2 inhibits bone formation in bone marrow space. To date, in an attempt to elucidate this mechanism, we are focusing on BMP-2 negative feedback regulation as well as on cellular and molecular interactions from an immunological perspective.