The role of mTOR and HSP90 against oral cancer induced angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKUI Tatsuo  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (40610928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHSP90 / mTOR / 口腔癌 / 血管新生 / 癌血管新生
Research Abstract
From surgically resected lower gingival squamous cell carcinoma samples, CD31 and VEGFR2 were highly expressed in vascular endothelial cells, and VEGF-A was expressed in tumor cells. The combination treatment of HSP90 inhibitor and mTOR inhibitor significantly inhibited VEGF induced cell proliferation, tube formation of human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) more than the single treatment of them. Gelatin zymography showed that the combination treatment inhibited the activation of MMP-2 induced by VEGF in HUVEC more than the single treatment of them. Immunohistochemical analysis of mice xenografted with SAS oral squamous cell carcinoma cells showed a significant reduction in CD31-positive tumor vasculature in HSP90 inhibitor and mTOR inhibitor-administrated mouse tumor sections compared with the single treatment of them. Furthermore, the combination treatment of them suppressed both VEGFR2 and MMP-2 expression compared with both the control and the single treatments.