Expression of PRL-3 and its clinicopathologic significance in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shoko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (00616047)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPRL-3 / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Protein phosphatase of regenerating liver-3 (PRL-3) expressions were significantly higher in oral squamous cell carcinoma and oral epithelial dysplasia than in normal mucosa. PRL-3 expression were correlated with histological differentiation and histological grading of mode of invasion. PRL-3 expression was increased in squamous cell carcinoma and epithelial dysplasia in rat tongue carcinogenesis by 4-nitroquinoline 1-oxide. Our results suggest that PRL-3 plays a key role in tumorigenesis and it may be a novel marker of oral cancer progression.