Investigation of the role of SSEA-4 in human periodontal ligament stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University (2012)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Satoko  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00610916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト歯根膜細胞 / Stage-specific embryonic antigen-4 / Serine palmitoyltransferase / Glucosylceramide synthetase / SSEA-4 / ISP-1 / D-PDMP / ヒト歯根膜幹細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated whether SSEA-4 synthesis is involved in maintenance and differentiation of human periodontal ligament (PDL) stem cells. Our results demonstrated that the blockade of serine palmitoyltransferas and glucosylceramide synthetase ,which are involved in SSEA-4 synthesis, affected adipogenic/osteogenic potential of human PDL stem cells. Hence, SSEA-4 synthesis appears to be involved in maintenance and differentiation of human PDL stem cells.