Study on the relationship between pneumonia severity and infection level with periodontal pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Chieko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (00397887)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺炎 / 歯周病 / 歯周病細菌感染度
Research Abstract
In patients who went into the community hospital for pneumonia, a relationship between periodontal disease and pneumonia was examined statistically. It was found that, the more severe periodontitis the patients had, the easier they got pneumonia. Also, it was suggested that in particular, it is likely that they more easily contracted aspiration pneumonia. From the result of the study in which I participated, it has been suggested that blood IgG antibody titer to periodontal pathogen (it is a test for checking the infection level of periodontal pathogen.) had a significant positive correlation with the severity of periodontal disease. Therefore, the bacteriological evaluation using this blood IgG antibody titers to periodontal pathogen may be useful for screening early patients with pneumonia.