Investigation of the enhancement of periodontal regeneration by inhibition of gingival downgrowth by Smad2 overexpression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Kazuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60614922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロアレイ / smad2 / 歯周組織再生療法 / 歯肉上皮 / ダウングロース / 歯周炎マウスモデル / Smad2 / 歯周炎モデル
Research Abstract
We made alveolar bone defect in mouse by the mechanical way to inhibit gingival downgrowth. But we modified the way to suit clinical situation. Finally, the mouse model was established by infection of periodontopathic bacteria, we could confirm a clear alveolar bone defect by CT scan. Additionally our findings indicated that healing of periodontal connective tissue was promoted in TG as compared with WT.