The molecular mechanism of Granulovacuolar degeneration in Alzheimer disease via ESCRT pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yoshito  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50397973)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsESCRT pathway / HDAC6 / アルツハイマー病 / 顆粒空胞変性 / ESCRTファミリー / ESCRT経路
Research Abstract
HDAC6 which is involved in protein aggregation and autophagy located in Granulovacuolar degeneration(GVD) in the brain of Alzheimer disease(AD). We found that the culture cells transfected with CHMP2B constructs would be the AD-model cell line. HDAC6 bound to CHMP2B and could regulate the acetylation level and function of CHMP2B.