A study for the application of inorganic polyphosphate in peri-implantitis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kana  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (90609744)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / インプラント
Research Abstract
Inorganic polyphosphate [poly(P)], a linear polymer of orthophosphate residues, has antibacterial effects against Porphyromonas gingivalis and promotes tissue regeneration and bone formation. In this study, I examined effects of poly(P) in macrophages for the application of poly(P) in peri-implantitis treatment, and found that poly(P) suppresses the expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase and the release of nitric oxide in macrophages stimulated by lipopolysaccharide, a cell wall component of Gram-negative bacteria.