Project/Area Number |
23890135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAZOE Aki 広島大学, 病院, 歯科診療医 (80611962)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 大豆レシチンリポソーム化ラクトフェリン / 骨粗鬆症 / 大腿骨 / 海面骨密度 / ラクトフェリン / 骨吸収抑制作用 |
Research Abstract |
I carried out the following experiment about the effects of soy lecithin liposomal lactoferrin (SLbLF) on osteoporosis model mouse. I made osteoporosis model mouse which was subjected to orchidectomy and oophorectomy. Then, osteoporosis model mouse was treated with either SLbLF (SLbLF group) or the vehicle in drinking water (non SLbLF group). Group which was not subjected to surgery was named control group. Mouse was killed after 8-week surgery, and I measured the femur volume using micro CT. Non SLbLF group significantly reduced the femur volume compared to control group in female osteoporosis model mouse. On the other hand, SLbLF group inhibited the decrease of femur volume. Therefore, it suggested that SLbLF have the potential of inhibitory effect on bone loss in osteoporosis model mouse.