Analysis of bone regeneration by mesenchymal stem cells from jaw bone and application for the treatment of jaw cleft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Motoko  広島大学, 病院, 歯科診療医 (00612003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎骨由来 MSC / 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 骨再生 / 再生医学 / 再生医療 / 顎骨由来MSCs
Research Abstract
A collection and a primary cell culture even little steady of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) derived from jaw bone became possible. No significant differences in the cell proliferation and the differentiation in osteoblasts between MSCsfrom iliac bone and jaw bone. Moreover, any significant differences were not shown between the experimental side, jaw bone origin MSC mixed with the carbonated hydroxyapatite particles and the control side, iliac origin MSC with the carbonated hydroxyapatite particles in vivo experiment for bone regeneration on the beagle dogs.