Current pain management of neonatal intensive care unit in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Mio  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (80611318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新生児 / 疼痛管理 / NICU / 実践 / 質問紙調査 / 痛み / アセスメント / 協働 / 看護 / 疼痛アセスメント / 疼痛ケア / 実践評価
Research Abstract
To describe the current neonatal pain management, and individual and organizational factors that can improve neonatal pain practice from the viewpoints of both head nurses and head neonatologists in Japan. An anonymous questionnaire was sent to general perinatal maternal and child medical centers which had level 3 units across This study suggested that Japanese neonatal intensive care units need national guidelines for pain management.