Development of the diagnostic method of the sleeping airway stenosis site by the sound analysis of the snoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hokuto  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40610621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 流体解析 / 音響解析 / いびき
Research Abstract
(1) Computational fluid dynamics demonstrated that the levels of the base of the tongue and the soft palate improve airflow in the rigid OA group and in the Silensor group, respectively. It was suggested that both the rigid OA and the Silensor improve respiratory status, but that there are differences in the regions affected by each of the appliances.
(2) The snoring is divided into vibration type and stenosis type. In the vibration type, basic frequency is 150Hz or less, and it keeps a relatively correct period. On the other side the stenosis type, basic frequency is around 500Hz, and characteristically, it has an irregular cycle. We think that we can find an acoustic parameter to help a diagnosis of OSAS if we can clarify an acoustic characteristic of the snoring.