Elucidation of target-specific mechanisms of phagosome formation through distinct receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2012)
Kagawa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Makoto  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファゴサイトーシス / ライブセルイメージング
Research Abstract
Phagocytosis of pathogen and extracellular particles by macrophages is an important for immune system. In this study, we investigated the relationship between phagosome formation and signaling pathway using different phagocytotic targets. We found that Rab35, one of the small GTPase which involved in intracellular membrane trafficking, had pivotal role in TLR2 and FcR mediated phagocytosis.