Effects of IL-23 and Th17 on intestinal smooth muscle contractility and its underlying mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Eikichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80612390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00274449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIL-23 / IL-17 / Th17 / 消化管平滑筋 / 消化管免疫 / カルシウム感受性 / 腸管平滑筋 / K^+脱分極刺激 / MLCK / MLCP / カルバコール / alpha-toxin
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to investigate effects of IL-23 and IL-17, which are associated with Th17 immune response, on the intestinal smooth muscle. In the rat intestinal smooth muscle, tissue culture with IL-23 for 3 days slightly reduced contractile response to 118 mM K+, but not to carbachol. On the other hand, tissue culture with IL-17 significantly decreased the contractile responses both to 118 mM K+and carbachol. In α-toxin permeabilized smooth muscle strips, IL-17 did not change carbachol-induced Ca^2+-sensitization. These results indicated that Th17 immune response reduced contractility in the rat intestinal smooth muscle without changing Ca^2+-sensitization via a Ca^2+/calmodulin/MLCK pathway.