Molecular mechanism of apomorphine therapy for Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Eri  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10608508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / アルツハイマー病 / 3xTg-ADマウス / アポモルフィン / 細胞内アミロイドβ / インスリンシグナリング / インスリン分解酵素 / 毒性ターンアミロイドβ / 小胞体ストレス / モデルマウス / アミロイドβ / リン酸化タウ蛋白 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the major cause of senile dementia, and development of curative drugs is an important issue. We have found apomorphine (APO) to be a novel drug that targets amyloid-β42 (Aβ42) accumulating early in the neurons. In the present research, we revealed 1) that the anti-AD effects of APO is not simply due to stimulation of dopamine receptors; 2) that APO elevates the activity of Insulin-degrading enzyme (IDE) in the cultured cells; 3) that one of the molecular mechanisms of APO effects may be inhibition of the insulin resistance and elevation of the IDE activity; 4) that APO treatment is more effective for the AD mouse model (3xTg-AD) than lithium treatment which inhibits hyper-phosphrylation of tau protein; and 5) that Apokyn(R), a drug of APO for Parkinson’s disease patients, is effective enough at low dose for memory function of the AD mouse model. While, we studied the nature of intracellular Aβ, and have demonstrated that toxic turn Aβ42 accumulates in neurons before onset of memory dysfunction inducing endoplasmic reticulum stress in 3xTg-AD mice.