Fabrication of novel apatite coating implant based on new concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionChubu University (2012)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
VALANEZHAD S.A  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 研究員 (00608870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTi インプラント / アパタイトコーティング / リン酸亜鉛 / 生体適合性 / 界面強度3-2.リン酸亜鉛から HAp への組成変換 / Tiインプラント / 界面強度
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to fabricate hydroxyapatite(HAp) coating titanium(Ti) which shows high adhesivestrength between HAp coating and Ti substrate and chemically stable with time after implantation whencompared to HAp coating prepared by plasma spraying method. Zinc phosphate coating was successfullyprepared on Ti implant using our original method employing industrial zinc phosphate coating mixed withhydrothermal treatment. Subsequently the zinc phosphate could transform to HAp by treating withappropriate calcium salt solution. Adhesive strength between obtained coating and Ti substrate was 36.7 ±17 MPa which was approximately 4 times compared to that obtained by plasma spraying method. In vitroosteoconductivity evaluated using rat bone marrow cells indicated that cell attachment, proliferation,differentiation and calcification for HAp coating were significantly higher than that for non-treated Ti. Itis concluded that novel treatment proposed in this study would be useful for ostconductive treatment ofTi implant.