Association between dietary pattern and obesity related SNPs -a molecular epidemiology study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NANRI Hinako  佐賀大学, 医学部, 非常勤博士研究員 (20612435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食事パターン / 肥満関連遺伝子多型 / アディポネクチン / 生活習慣病 / 予防医学 / 分子疫学 / コーホート研究
Research Abstract
The study examined the interactions of dietary patterns and ADRβ2 Gln27Glu and ADRss3 Trp64Arg polymorphisms with serum HbA1c, lipids, and adiponectin levels in Japanese men and women. While Trp/Trp homozygous in bread pattern was no association with serum triglyceride, with Arg allele in bread pattern was inversely significantly associated with serum triglyceride. Relationships between dietary pattern and serum triglyceride in Japanese may differ by genetic factor such as ADR ss3 Trp64Arg genotype.