PEGylation of Protein Drugs utilizing the Complexation with Cyclodextrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Taishi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20613409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / ポリエチレングリコール / タンパク質 / 超分子 / 制御放出 / インスリン / 包接複合体 / ドラッグデリバリー / 血中滞留性 / 光応答性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design the reversible PEGylation of proteins throughthe interaction of cyclodextrin (CyD) and guest-molecule modified polyethylene glycol(PEG). First, we prepared the insulin conjugate with glucuronylglucosyl- -CyD (GUG- -CyD). Thermostability and enzymatic stability of the conjugate were improved compared toinsulin alone. However, the hypoglycemic effect of the insulin was lost by theconjugation with GUG- -CyD.Next, we prepared insulin conjugate with guest-molecule (adamantane), and thisconjugate retained the activity compared to intact insulin. In addition, supramolecularPEGylated insulin, consisting insulin/adamantine conjugate and PEGylated -CyD showedprolonged hypoglycemic effect compared to insulin alone and insulin/adamantineconjugate.The results suggest that supramolecular PEGylation increases circulating half-life ofprotein drugs without loss of the activity.