Regulatory mechanism of EGF Receptor endocytosis by membrane deformingprotein FCHO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yasuhisa  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20613392)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEGF 受容体 / エンドサイト-シス / ユビキチン化 / エンドサイト―シス / BARドメイン / 細胞膜変形 / エンドサイトーシス / EGF受容体
Research Abstract
Endocytosis plays a critical role in the signal transduction,degradation, and recycling of EGF receptor. It is thus important to elucidate the basicprocess of endocytosis. We have studied the molecular mechanisms of F-BAR domaincontaining protein FCHO2 in the regulation of endocytosis and recently found its rolein the activation of ubiqutin ligase Nedd4L. Here we studied about the involvement ofadaptor molecule ARRDC1 in the FCHO2/Nedd4L mediated endocytosis process and revealedthat the localization of Nedd4L on plasma membrane, which is essential for its activation, is regulated by ARRDC1 and FCHO2 cooperatively.