The study of novel GNE-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenichiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70608372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGNE / 縁取り空胞を伴う遠位型ミオパチー / 酵母ツーハイブリッド法
Research Abstract
Distal myopathy with rimmed vacuoles (DMRV), an early adult-onset progressive myopathy, is caused by mutations in the GNE gene. The pathomechanism that impairment of GNE expressed ubiquitously in vivo leads to myopathy remains to be elucidated. Yeast two-hybrid experiments with recombinant GNE proteins as the bait and with cDNA library from the human skeletal muscle as the prey screened 18 candidate proteins. These candidate proteins include a protein believed to cause hereditary myopathy and a protein expressed specifically in the myofiber.Double-labeled immunofluorescence showed co-localization of GNE and a candidate protein in the myofiber of the mouse skeletal muscle. These results suggest that GNE have a specific role in the muscle by interacting with the GNE-binding protein expressed selectively in the myofiber. Future study of the interaction between GNE and these candidate proteins will contribute to elucidate the specific function of GNE in the muscle.