Development ofvisualization system and application to training that focused on relationship between choking and respiration during swallowing in edentates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tadaomi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40613146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 嚥下時呼吸 / 無歯顎 / 全部床義歯 / 誤嚥 / 摂食・嚥下 / 無歯顎者 / 義歯 / 嚥下 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
There was a significant difference between the prevalence of respiratory pattern of the choking awareness group and the edentates group,the prevalence of the expiration ‐swallow‐expiration pattern(It was said that it was at low risk of the aspiration) was lower compared with the edentates group in the choke awareness group. Also, in the choking awareness group, there were many patterns which respiration resumed by an inspiration after swallowing,and the inspiration - swallowing - inspiration pattern was observed without dentures. It was suggested that the swallowing respiration was relevant to a respiratory function, and less relevant to swallowing muscles.