Immune evasion by HIV-1 protease-mediated cleavage of TANK-binding kinase1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Ayumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30616404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIV-1 / プロテアーゼ / 蛋白質リン酸化酵素 / 自然免疫 / TBK1 / ウイルス感染
Research Abstract
Retroviruses have evolved effective strategies to evade the host immune response thereby allowing continuous and efficient viral replication. We investigated the action of the HIV-1 protease on the modification of immune signaling. Using the wheat cell-free protein synthesis system and the amplified luminescent proximity homogeneous assay (AlphaScreen), we found that TANK-binding kinase 1 (TBK1) is a substrate for HIV-1 protease. We further revealed that HIV-1 protease cleaved the C-terminal domain of TBK1 and this effect can impair the function of TBK1 for the phosphorylation of IRF-3 and the transactivation of INFβ promoter. These results together indicate that HIV-1 protease may disrupt the innate immune signaling via targeting TBK1 leading to escape from the anti-viral immune response.