Development of nursing care to encouragement breast cancer patients for living with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research Institution独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (2012)
Nagoya City University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMATE Miwa  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 准教授 (80347202)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳がん / がんサバイバー / がんとの共生 / 看護介入方法の開発 / サポート / 乳がん患者 / 乳がんサバイバー / 外来看護 / 家族
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to described how to encourage breast cancer patients living with breast cancer in important others relationship such as family, healthcare staff and friends. The participants were nine breast cancer patients. Data was collected through in-depth interviews, a using semi-structured interview guide, and was analyzed qualitatively. The breast cancer patients created an environment to concentrate on self-treatment while living with breast cancer with family, healthcare staff, breast cancer survivors and co-workers. The breast cancer patients devised ways to receive breast cancer self-treatment without being passiveness while receiving various support. It is necessary to establishment a comprehensive support system which breast cancer patients create, in respect to "living with breast cancer" .