Analysis of the psychological process of pregnant women who underwent long-term hospitalization after transfer to hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tomomi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20609292)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / ハイリスク妊娠 / 母体搬送 / 切迫早産 / 長期入院 / 心理過程 / 心理 / 妊婦の心理
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to elucidate the psychological process of pregnant women with threatened premature delivery who experienced long-term continuation of pregnancy and hospitalization after transfer to hospital from the period before transfer to delivery. Semi-structured interviews were conducted during the first seven months after delivery for five women who underwent continuation of pregnancy and hospitalization for at least two weeks after transfer to hospital. The results of qualitative, inductive analysis of verbatim records showed that pregnant women with threatened premature delivery set targets related to fetal development and prognosis and developed a positive outlook after surpassing the targeted number of weeks of pregnancy.