Project/Area Number |
23890180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | がん / 体内時計 / ES 細胞 / ES細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Previously, it has been shown that there is no detectable circadian rhythm in mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells and induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells derived from somatic cells with circadian oscillation. This suggest s that cellular differentiation has a highly correlation with organization of circadian rhythm. In this study, I investigated whether disruption of circadian rhythm in human cancer cell lines is correlated with its degree of malignancy. As a result, the circadian rhythmicity was varied based on cell lines comparing with human U2OS cells, osteosarcoma cell lines. Furthermore, I examined the effect of retinoic acid treatment to the circadian rhythm in these human glioblastoma cell lines.