The Research of Sex Hormonal Influence on the Meibomian Gland and the Ocular Surface Epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (30613236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドライアイ / マイボーム腺 / 性ホルモン / マイボーム腺機能不全 / 脂肪酸分析 / 加齢 / 酒さ
Research Abstract
In the present study, the methods of collection for meibomian gland secretion (meibum) without contamination were reevaluated and the analysis of fatty acid (FA) composition of meibum was conducted. In healthy volunteers meibum was composed of 40% saturated and 60% unsaturated FAs. In unsaturated Fas branched FAs were dominant and in unsaturated FAs monounsaturated was the major component. In premenstrual women the FA composition changed according to their menstrual cycle.