Development of an Educational Program for Fostering Job Satisfaction in Mid-Career General Hospital Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MUYA Makiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学類, 講師 (60611423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中堅看護師 / 職務満足 / 教育プログラム
Research Abstract
This study was conducted in order to develop an educational program intended to foster job satisfaction and verify the program’s effectiveness. A longitudinal quasi-experimental research design was used, and the participants were mid-career general hospital nurses with five to ten years of clinical experience. (13 persons were assigned to the intervention group and 11 were assigned to the control group.) The program was created in reference to the theory of Appreciative Inquiry (AI), and a seminar was given every two or three weeks on three time. Data were collected from both groups immediately before and after the intervention and three months later. A job satisfaction measurement scale, including sense of generalized self-efficacy , were used as evaluation indicators. The results indicated no significant difference in the effectiveness indicators. However, job satisfaction in the intervention group increased immediately after the intervention, and sense of self-efficacy increased immediately after the intervention and three months later as well. In description, the affirmative code was extracted immediately after and three months later.