Development of a Support Program Based on the HealthLiteracy of Patients with Chronic Heart Failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KADONO Masaharu  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50611456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性心不全 / ヘルスリテラシー / 症状マネージメント
Research Abstract
From the perspective of health literacy, by evaluating the situation of cognition of self-management in patients with various progressions of symptoms, this provides a first step in the effective support of patients with heart failure. In the structure of development of chronic heart failure patient support programs, with regard to the progression of disease, it is also clear that there is a demand for communication between the patient with chronic heart failure and medical staff and with regard to this demand, the importance of providing continuing and active opportunities is also suggested.