Develop an assessment sheet for parents of a young child undergo a medical procedure, it to aim collaboration between parents of preschool children undergoing medical examination and health care professionals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yuko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00382250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幼児 / 親 / 協働 / プレパレーション / アセスメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to develop an assessment sheet for parents of a young child undergo a medical procedure, it to aim collaboration between parents of preschool children undergoing medical examination and health care professionals. An assessment sheet developed by the researcher formed the basis of interviews with child health nurse, and data were analyzed qualitatively. In terms of results ware 5 factor 40 items
(1)Degree of parental anxiety
(2)Relationship of parent and child
(3)Medical experience
(4)Thought of the parent for helping children
(5)Thought of a parent cooperation with the medical staff
Because it was a result the problem remains on how to take advantage of this assessment sheet, future issuesinclude the practical use of the plan with a view to generalization, and further refinement of the plan.