Outcome of having thought of "Ikiiki Health Exercise" program to stroke survivor: in the transitional stage from the hospital to home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Kayoko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60612273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳卒中 / 地域リハビリテーション / 体操 / QOL / 脳・神経 / 看護学 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
This research’purpose was verification the effects “Ikiki Health Exercise ”Program which was that two stroke survivors perfomed stretches such as shoulders, and a neck ,a hip joints, for from three to four months from one to four times per week at homes.The result ie the following. To the first, participants and care givers noticed that participants becamed easy to move the body and . The second ie spreads of shoulders joint movable region.The second is that positive images to exer cise. The third is that bronght behavior modifications to care givers, health enhancements to themselves and stroke survivors. With one side, stroke survivors dose not master customs to that exercise themselves. They have not exercised till this research at home except day care center.